Success Starts Here. Call:

641.437.4102

Add to Report View Custom Report

Appanoose County Community Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Appanoose County13,72112,88712,52012,253

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-4811718691
5-9805746730
10-14767675741
15-19822685641
20-24646601530
25-29669708583
30-34637674648
35-39690650682
40-44718651647
45-49952707678
50-541,001796675
55-59909921784
60-64868995937
65-69690879971
70-74570732799
75-79508528640
80-84389391417
85+435463459
18+9,9939,9629,690
Median Age444647

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Appanoose County2020
Total12,520.000
White Alone96.210
Black Alone0.920
American Indian Alone0.320
Asian Alone0.310
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race0.470
Two or More Races1.770
Hispanic Origin2.280
Diversity Index11.600

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Appanoose County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%-1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households5,7795,6275,5115,406
Housing Units6,6976,6336,6336,625
Owner Occupied Units4,0463,990
Renter Occupied Units1,4651,416
Vacant Units1,1221,219

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Appanoose County20202025
Median Home Value$87,726$93,086
Average Home Value$125,365$136,673
<$50,000978867
$50,000 - $99,9991,3851,309
$100,000 - $149,999601600
$150,000 - $199,999408421
$200,000 - $249,999225243
$250,000 - $299,999130148
$300,000 - $399,999173217
$400,000 - $499,99991118
$500,000 - $749,9992633
$1,000,000 +33

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later76
2000-2009597
1990-1999584
1980-1989411
1970-19791,246
1960-1969446
1950-1959589
1940-1949366
1939 or Before2,218

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Appanoose County20202025
Median Household$43,348$45,594
Average Household$62,737$68,862
Per Capita$27,634$30,401

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Appanoose County2020
<$15,000872
$15,000 - $24,999656
$25,000 - $34,999617
$35,000 - $49,999955
$50,000 - $74,9991,017
$75,000 - $99,999664
$100,000 - $149,999402
$150,000 - $199,999104
$200,000+224

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+5,442
In-County Residents4,191
Out-of-County Residents1,091
Drive Alone4,452
Carpooled480
Public Transport23
Work at Home279
Less than 5 minutes645
5-9 minutes1,241
10-14 minutes827
15-19 minutes622
20-24 minutes456
25-29 minutes190
30-34 minutes355
35-39 minutes56
40-44 minutes81
45-59 minutes285
60-89 minutes273
90+ minutes132
Average Travel Time20

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees5,858
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt27
Mining17
Utilities70
Construction132
Manufacturing608
Wholesale Trade514
  
Retail Trade781
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers49
Furn & Home Furnish Str7
Electronics & Appl Store8
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip60
Food & Beverage Stores354
Health/Pers Care Stores37
Gasoline Stations39
Clothing/Accessory Store5
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music33
General Merchandise Str128
Misc Store Retailers57
Nonstore Retailers4
  
Transportation/Warehouse135
Information98
  
Finance & Insurance151
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn91
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv8
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other52
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing43
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv251
Legal Services35
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises33
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt28
Educational Services364
HealthCare/Social Assist1,116
Arts/Entertainment/Rec184
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs682
Accommodation240
Food Srv/Drinking Places442
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin299
Auto Repair/Maintenance60
Public Administration Emp316

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Appanoose County2020
Some High School531
Graduated High School2,877
Associates Degree1,071
Bachelor's Degree1,141
Graduate Degree464

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses609
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus11
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus33
Manufacturing Bus17
Wholesale Trade Bus20
  
Retail Trade Bus94
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus16
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus11
Food & Beverage Stores Bus17
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus3
Gasoline Stations Bus6
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus3
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus9
General Merchandise Str Bus6
Misc Store Retailers Bus12
Nonstore Retailers Bus4
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus17
Information Bus16
  
Finance & Insurance Bus31
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus10
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus5
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus16
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus19
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus39
Legal Services Bus11
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus13
Educational Services Bus16
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus52
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus16
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus51
Accommodation Bus18
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus33
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus88
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus15
Public Administration Bus39

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top

Appanoose County Fast Facts

Fast Fact Photo
Fast Fact Photo
Fast Fact Photo
Fast Fact Photo
Fast Fact Photo
Fast Fact Photo
Fast Fact Photo
Fast Fact Photo
Fast Fact Photo
日本人与黑人牲交交_免费任你躁国语自产在线播放_免费大片黄在线观看